Money Saving Tips for UK Motorists

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Effective: January, 2019

 

PRIVACY POLICY

 

Who we are

Our website address is: https://moneywisedriver.com.

 

What personal data we collect

Information you may give us

You may provide us with personal information such as your name, email address and gravatar when leaving comments, completing our contact form or subscribing to our email alerts, newsletter of marketing communications.

 

Information we collect

In addition, we automatically collect certain anonymous information about your browsing behaviour to help us analyse the website and our service. For example, when you use our website, we log your IP address, operating system type, browser type, referring website, pages you viewed or searched for, how long you visited, and the dates/times when you accessed the website. We also collect information about actions you take when using our website, such as links clicked.

 

How information is used

We may use any information collected in the following ways:

 

  • To operate and maintain our website
  • To create your account, identify you as a user of our website, and customize the website for your account
  • To send you promotional information, such as newsletters. (Opt-out instructions will be included in any such mailings)
  • To send you administrative communications, such as administrative emails, confirmation emails, technical notices, updates on our policies, or security alerts
  • To respond to your comments or inquiries
  • To provide you with user support
  • To track and measure advertising on our website
  • To protect, investigate, and deter against unauthorized or illegal activity

 

Children

We do not knowingly collect information from children. We do not target children with our services.

If you are the parent or legal guardian of a child who has given us personal information, please contact us immediately via our Contact page, so we can take steps to delete the data.

 

Comments

When you leave comments on our website we collect the data shown in the comments form, as well as your internet protocol (IP) address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: Automattic. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment, as is your name.

 

Media

If you upload images to our website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

You must be the original copyright owner of any images you upload to this website or they must be completely free of any copyright restrictions.

 

Contact forms

When you communicate with us via our contact page, we collect the data shown in the contact form, as well as your IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

Go to top.

 

Cookies

A cookie is a tiny text file stored on your computer. Cookies store information that is used to help make sites work and to provide you with a more personalised experience on the website.

Cookies can be “session” or “persistent” cookies. Session cookies expire as soon as you close your browser, but persistent cookies are stored on your browser and remain valid until their set expiry date, unless they are deliberately deleted by the user before this time.

We use cookies on our website to analyse user behaviour, administer the website, track users’ movements, and to collect information about users. This information is used to help to improve the functionality and performance of our site. However, we do not use any information derived from cookies, or any IP addresses we collect, to identify individual users of our website.

You can control and remove cookies stored on your computer via your browser settings. For more information about cookies and how to manage them, visit Allaboutcookies.org. To learn exactly how to remove cookies from the most popular web browsers, we recommend this step-by-step guide from Fix Your Browser.

Some third-party technology we use, as well as the external websites and service providers we have partnered with, also drop cookies to help improve your user experience on our website and their own. These include:

 

Affiliate Programmes

Our website engages in affiliate marketing, which is done by embedding tracking links into the website. If you click on a link for an affiliate partnership, a cookie will be placed on your browser to track any sales for purposes of commissions.

 

Analytics

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics gathers information about website use by means of cookies. The information gathered relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Google’s privacy policy is available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

 

Display ads

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve content and advertisements when you visit our website, which may use cookies.

If you would like more information about advertising cookies and how to manage them, visit the following sites:

 

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. articles, images, videos, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the user has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

 

Technology partners

The third-party providers of the technology we use, such as automated spam detection, embedded videos and social sharing widgets, may also place cookies in order to deliver or improve their service.

 

Who we share your data with

We do not share your personal information with strangers. However, in some cases your personal data is provided to our trusted partners in order to either make providing the service to you possible or to enhance your user experience. We share your data with:

Our processing partners

 

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue, if we choose.

Any communication sent to us via email or through our contact form will also be retained indefinitely.

 

What rights you have over your data

The General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 provides the following rights for individuals:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

More detailed information about your rights under GDPR can be found on the Information Commissioner’s Office website.

In summary, if you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us.

You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Requests related to personal data should be submitted to us using the form on our Contact page. You will be asked to verify your identity via an email link. Once verification has been completed successfully, we will endeavour to process your request as soon as possible.

 

Where we send your data

In common with a number of other websites, the data we collect from you may be transferred to a service provider that has data servers which are based outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer and the storing and/or processing of your personal data on these servers.

We will take steps to check that your data is handled by the service provider in a secure manner. However, you acknowledge that data transmission over the internet is inherently unsecure and that we cannot guarantee the security of any data you send over the internet.

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service provided by a third-party.

 

Other websites

Our website contains links to external websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website.

We have no control over these third-party websites and they have their own privacy policies. Neither are we responsible for the activities and practices of these third parties. You should contact them directly and read their privacy policies if you have any questions.

 

Business transfer

We may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business, or our assets. Or we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them.

During any such process, we may share your data with other parties. We will only do this if they agree to keep your data safe and private. If the change to our business happens, then other parties may use your data in the same way as set out in this notice.

We may also share your data with other parties in connection with any bankruptcy or reorganization proceeding brought by or against us. Again, we will take steps to ensure that your data is kept secure.

 

Complaints procedure

If you are unhappy about the way we have used your personal information, then please contact us in the first instance, to allow us an opportunity to investigate and respond to your concerns.

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time and without notice.

Any updates to our privacy policy will be reflected on this web page. We recommend you visit this page occasionally, to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

This privacy policy was last updated in January, 2019.

Go to top.

 

AFFILIATE MARKETING & ADVERTISING

Our website contains affiliate and advertising links. These links generate revenue which help cover the cost of running the website and ensure that it remains free to use.

An affiliate link is a link to a product or service on a third-party website. When you click through to make a purchase or to register, we receive a small commission. This is at no extra cost to you, the price of the product or service remains the same regardless of whether you buy using our link or by going direct to the vendor’s website.

Please note that the affiliate links we feature and the products and services we recommend are chosen after independent research, and because we believe they deliver quality or value to our visitors, and not as a result of commercial considerations.

To emphasize this point and in the interests of transparency, whenever we include an affiliate link, we also try to provide a direct, non-affiliate link to the same website if possible, in order to give our users a genuine choice. The non-commercial link will be shown near the bottom of the same page.

In short, if we believe a product or service is one of the best available, then we will include it on our site, regardless of whether the vendor pays us any commission or not.

Additional information about affiliate marketing guidelines in the UK can be found on the Advertising Standards Authority website.

Go to top.

 

TERMS OF SERVICE

 

Comments policy

We will try to moderate comments quickly. However, we offer no guarantee that any comments or trackbacks will be displayed promptly, without modifications, or that they will be displayed at all, as all comments will be published at our discretion.

Furthermore, any comments which do not add to the conversation or are deemed by us to be rude, offensive or inappropriate in any way may be edited, moved, or deleted. Trolls and trolling comments will be not be permitted.

Allowing comments to remain does not mean that we endorse the views or information they contain, nor are we responsible for the accuracy of the information posted by commentors.

 

Editorial policy

We do not accept compensation for product reviews and all opinions and views expressed on this website are our own. Editorial content is not influenced by advertisers, affiliates, public relation firms, brand, or other individual unless otherwise stated.

Any advertisements, advertorials, sponsored content, and the like will be clearly marked as advertising content and should not be considered an endorsement by us in any way.

 

Third-Party sites

We provide links to third-party websites. These links are provided for your convenience and we do not i) endorse or take responsibility for the content of other websites; ii) are not responsible for the availability of other websites; iii) are not be liable in any way for any loss or damage which you may suffer by using other websites. If you decide to access any of the linked websites we feature, you do so entirely at your own risk.

 

Unauthorised Use

Unauthorised use and or duplication of any material on this website without our express and written permission is strictly prohibited. Excerpts, posts and links may be used, provided that full and clear credit is given and linked to moneywisedriver.com.

 

Warranty

No warranty or conditions.

The information provided on this website is for reference purposes only and is not intended as specific commercial, financial, business or legal advice.

We offer NO WARRANTY OF ANY KIND. This website is provided “As Is”, without warranty of any kind, either express or implied.

Go to top.

 

CONSENT

By accessing this website or any of the information contained in the website you are automatically agreeing to our privacy policy and terms of service as detailed above.